Saturday, March 31, 2007
[…] Defense counsel then made an opening statement, tendered the testimony of Brown and Jones, and rested. The jury was then retired, and the charge was discussed. Then the prosecutor offered State=s Exhibits 9 and 12 into evidence. Defense counsel objected to the exhibits on the basis that the offer was untimely, and that the proper predicate and chain of custody had not been established. The trial judge overruled those objections, and admitted the exhibits. The jury returned and the trial judge immediately read the final version of the jury charge.

Article 36.02 of the Code of Criminal Procedure grants to the trial court the power to "allow testimony to be introduced at any time before the argument of a cause is concluded, if it appears that it is necessary to a due administration of justice." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.02 (Vernon 1989). The decision of whether to re-open a case lies within the sound discretion of the trial court. Zayas v. State, 972 S.W.2d 779, 792 (Tex. App.BCorpus Christi 1998, pet. ref'd).