Wednesday, August 05, 2009
[…] Appellant was convicted of murder, a first degree felony, for which he is required to serve one-half of his actual sentence (or thirty years) without regard for any good conduct time. Luquis v. State, 72 S.W.3d 355, 359 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002). Following such a conviction, the trial judge is required to instruct the jury as prescribed by the code of criminal procedure. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.07, § 4(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004). In its entirety, that instruction reads: Under the law applicable in this case, the defendant, if sentenced to a term of imprisonment, may earn time off the period of incarceration imposed through the award of good conduct time. Prison authorities may award good conduct time to a prisoner who exhibits good behavior, diligence in carrying out prison work assignments, and attempts at rehabilitation. If a prisoner engages in misconduct, prison authorities may also take away all or part of any good conduct time earned by the prisoner.
See id. (emphasis added). However, the trial judge instructed the jury that appellant would not become eligible for parole “until the actual time served plus any good conduct time earned equals one-half of the sentence imposed or 30 years, which ever is less, without consideration of any good conduct time he may earn.” (emphasis added). Because the italicized portion of the instruction was erroneous, we hold defense counsel was ineffective for failing to object. Accordingly, the first prong of Strickland has been established as it relates to the eighth point of error. 2. The Improper Argument.